Thursday, April 28, 2011


LOL - Yup you guessed it. Obviously I have no life apart from blog stalking LOL! I have been so lucky to find some beaut blogs and so many wonderful inspiring people out there in Blogland.. So I must now direct you to Angela's Blog - so you can go and check out all her wonderful creations - she hasn't limited herself to just cards!

Well, I am now back to the knitting needles and trying to finish Daughter's rug before she heads to her new job in Kalgoorlie. (Oh, yep - I won the wool, patterns and needles in a competition at Spotlight) I will post a pic of the finished article - just to prove I am multi talented..

Have a great night

Monday, April 25, 2011

Remember the Anzacs (and we remember Geordie)

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old,
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.

At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them.

Lest We Forget

For those that need a little more info - ANZACS

and to my family RIP Geordie - you are sadly missed by us all.
22/10/1993-25/4/2010 one year passed.


Challenge - A Tag 'Monochrome'

Having another lesson using my copics with the wonderful Debra James was wonderful on Saturday! We all attempted another type of colouring in..LOL..
Anywho - below is my tag.


Monday, April 18, 2011

How lucky am I?

Well, I totally had a bad day at work! Not so lucky! Got a call from a work buddy - come down and meet my daughter (5 months is a very cute age)! Getting better - baby cuddles... soo good.

BEST YET - Coming home and finding a parcel from Whimsy Stamps (hmm that order didn't take too long) - Noooooo.. Its the stamp you won - silly girl.. OMG How lucky am I? Not only did I get the stamp I won - Mr & Mrs teddy Claus, Yes - I received a second stamp! - Star from Kenny K collection!

I am astounded at the generosity of these guys!

How lucky am I?
very lucky

Have a great night.


Sunday, April 17, 2011

Its seems as though Summer is over!

Thank goodness you say? Yep, I surely do. We dry thirsty people here in Perth had over 60 days with no rain and most all of those were above 30C ( I don't do hot weather). I say bring on the cold nights and terrific cool days! we have had a slight shower last week, then back to 30C deg days... sigh sigh.. But today is mildly pleasant, we have had a small shower, long enough to cool the place down. And what I have been doing - creating! lol. With my copic class next week, our challenges have been tags ! Hmmm, you have to make a tag along the theme ( bring a little shine to the world) and then swap them in class. I have had my thinking cap on all week, but was waiting until the craft fair to see if i could pick up some new things to make my tag stand out! Sad to say, but I didn't find too much to pick up - It was a bit light on. I have been trying to sort out what kind of decorations to put on my tag - since its quite a bit smaller than a card. Oh and in between the creating - I've made some yummy vege soup and done some washing (swapping hats)lol. I haven't finished my tag yet, but will upload it when its done.
Have a great sunday.